CV

Grade Exams
ABRSM Flute Grades 5-8
Distinction (Grade 8 – 140)
 
Academic Music Qualifications
ABRSM Grade 5 Music Theory - Distinction  2010
GCSE Music -  A*  2015
AS Music - A  2016
Gold Arts Award  2016
A2 Music - A  2017
ABRSM Teaching Diploma - Distinction 2019
 
Flute Courses
Flutewise Residential Course - Purcell School July 2009 & July 2010
Residential Flute Course - Croatia, August 2010 & August 2011
Oxford International Flute Summer School - Radley College, August 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
 - Masterclass participant with Robert Manasse, Kate Hill, Katherine Kemler, Peter Verhoyen (piccolo)
The Hague - October 2015 - Study day and masterclass with Emily Beynon
Oxford - October 2016 - masterclass participant with Krzysztof Kaczka
 
 
Local Orchestras
Oxfordshire Schools' Orchestra 2009-2010
Oxfordshire Youth Windband   2010-2011
Oxfordshire Schools' Symphony Orchestra  2011-2012
 - concerts included: Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Oxfordshire Schools' Symphony Orchestra Touring 2011-2012
 - Tour to Germany
Oxfordshire County Youth Orchestra 2013 onwards
 - concerts included: Symphony Hall Birmingham, Dorchester Abbey
Oxfordshire County Youth Orchestra Touring 2013-2015
 - Tours to Germany and Poland
Cherwell School Concert Wind Band  2010 - 2013
Cherwell School Senior Orchestra  2010 onwards
Oxfordshire Festival Orchestra 2014 onwards
Ripieno Players, Oxford 2017
 
National Orchestras
National Children's U12 Orchestra   2010-2011
National Children's U13 Orchestra   2011-2012
 - concerts: The Anvil, Basingstoke; Leeds Town Hall and Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
National Children's Main Orchestra     2012-2013
 - concerts: De Montfort Hall, Leicester; Barbican, London; Symphony Hall, Birmingham and The Royal Festival Hall, London.
National Children's ENCORE Orchestra 2014
National Children's Orchestra Easterlies Regional Orchestra 2010-2012
National Children's Orchestra London Regional Orchestra 2013
National Children's Orchestra London Senior and Junior Regional Orchestras 2014 – helper
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain 2015-2016
 - concerts: Royal Festival Hall, Barbican Hall, Bridgewater Hall, Symphony Hall Birmingham, Leeds Town Hall, Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, Snape Maltings and Royal Albert Hall BBC Prom
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain 2016-2017
 - concerts: Symphony Hall Birmingham, Leeds Town Hall, Barbican Hall,  Royal Albert Hall BBC Prom
 
Royal College of Music
RCM Philharmonic, principal 2019
Ensembles
Oxfordshire Youth Flute Choir 2010 onwards
Flute and violin duo
Flute, oboe and piano trio
 
Festivals
Oxford Music Festival
 - 2010, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 won the Leon Goossens Cup for highest overall mark in all woodwind classes and played in final concert
 - 2015, 2017 won the Open Concerto Class
 
Abingdon Music Festival
 - 2012 & 2013 won woodwind class and played in final winners' concert
 
Competitions
 - 2013    British Flute Society School Performer Medal (Class A:  Grades 5-8)
 - 2014    Semi-finalist in Oxford Philharmonic’s Youth Concerto Competition
 - 2014    Won a place to be a Young Apprentice with Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
 - 2016    Won a concerto competition with Burford Orchestra to play a flute concerto 
 - 2017    Won a place to be a Young Apprentice with Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
 - 2017    Runner-up Oxford Philharmonic’s Youth Concerto Competition  
 
Concert solos / Recitals
 - 2014 & 2016     Churchill Hospital Lunchtime Recitals
 - November 2015    Holywell Music Room, Oxford
 - June 2016        St. Andrew’s Church, Oxford
 - September 2016    St. Anne’s College, Oxford
 - November 2016    Young Artist Platform, Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
 - February 2017       Soloist in concerto competition in Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
 
Composition
 - March 2010: 3 day workshop with Bob Chilcott and members of RPO to compose a short Requiem based on Bob Chilcott's "Requiem". Performance in Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford  March 2010
 - July 2010: workshop at Royal College of Music on improvisation and performance of ensemble piece on Radio 3 for BBC Proms season.
 - 2012 - 2017 Advanced Young Musician's Course run by St. Anne's College, Oxford, and Oxfordshire Music Service. Compositions performed in seminars.
 - 2016 Wrote duet for flute and viola- performed it on both instruments at a concert in Oxford (flute, pre-recorded)
 
Music School
Leverhulme Scholar at Aldeburgh Young Musicians 2013-2015  (Residential music school based at The Maltings, Snape, Suffolk - courses attended every school holiday and several weekends a year)
Performances:  
 - sang in Simon Wallfisch’s Choir at National Holocaust Day 70th Anniversary Remembrance Service 2015
 - played with Lokkhi Tera - Snape Proms  August 2015
 - played with Led Bib – London Jazz Festival  November 2015